skip navigation links www.weather.gov 
NOAA logo - Click to go to the NOAA home page National Weather Service   NWS logo - Click to go to the NWS home page
Climate Prediction Center

Official NOAA CPC ENSO Strength Probabilities

Issued September 2026

The bars show the chance of El Niño (red bars), ENSO-Neutral (grey bars), and La Niña (blue bars) provided for 9 upcoming, overlapping 3-month seasons (each letter represents a month, for example, F = February). The color shading within the bars indicates the chances of different categories of El Niño or La Niña strength (weak, moderate, strong, and very strong). Alternatively, the table presents the percent chances of each strength category in numerical form.

Updates on the 2nd Thursday of each month associated with the ENSO Diagnostics Discussion.

The official outlook is determined by a ~10 member team, using available insights from multiple models (multi-model ensembles) and the latest observations using climate reanalysis, in situ measurements, and satellite data.

Probabilities are verified using the Relative Oceanic Niño Index (RONI), using incremental -/+ 0.5 degree Celsius thresholds in sea surface temperature departures averaged in the Niño-3.4 region of the east-central equatorial Pacific Ocean (170–120W, 5S–5N). The 1991–2020 climatological base period is used to define the departures.

The strength of El Niño or La Niña does not necessarily correspond with the strength of the influence or expected impact. Stronger El Niño or La Niña events often tend to be accompanied by higher certainty in the expected El Niño or La Niña impact, but never guarantees them (e.g. higher chances of above-average precipitation in a certain region of the country). Please refer to CPC's official seasonal outlook for chances of temperature and precipitation for upcoming seasons.

A 0% chance is approximate and not exact, meaning there is still some finite, non-zero chance (e.g. .01%) of the outcome occurring.

Image of the latest strength probabilities for El Niño, La Niña, and ENSO-Neutral conditions for the upcoming nine overlapping 3-month seasons. The bars show the chance of El Niño (red bars), ENSO-Neutral (grey bars), and La Niña (blue bars) for each season. The color shading within the bars indicates the chances of different categories of El Niño or La Niña strength (weak, moderate, strong, and very strong).
ENSO Strength Probabilities
SeasonIndex ≤ -2.0°C-1.5°C ≥ Index > -2.0°C-1.0°C ≥ Index > -1.5°C-0.5°C ≥ Index > -1.0°C−0.5°C < Index < 0.5°C0.5°C ≤ Index < 1.0°C1.0°C ≤ Index < 1.5°C1.5°C ≤ Index < 2.0°CIndex ≥ 2.0°C
ASO Aug Sep Oct00000002377
SON Sep Oct Nov0000000397
OND Oct Nov Dec0000000298
NDJ Nov Dec Jan0000000793
DJF Dec Jan Feb00000042175
JFM Jan Feb Mar000003193939
FMA Feb Mar Apr000032045275
MAM Mar Apr May000018483040
AMJ Apr May Jun00025535800

Color shading example

An image explaining how the color shading within the bars indicates the chances of different categories of El Niño or La Niña strength (weak, moderate, strong, and very strong). October–December (OND) is used as the example.
Back to top ↑